Skip to Main Content
SUBMIT IDEA

Clear

IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS

Fee Billing Manager - Segregation of configuration screen from user with billing generation role

Our Finance Executive with invoice generation role does not need to access the configuration screen. The configuration usually will be done by IT so it will be beneficial for access control purpose to segregate these functions and can be assigned ...
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Fee Billing 1

Add Internal Exam entries/results to batch API methods

Add the ability to pull Internal Exam Results through a batch API.
Guest over 7 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Batch API 0 In Discovery

The way date is input into fields

Rather than scrolling down three separate fields (Day/Month/Year) to input a date like in Date of Birth, please can we have it where you just type in the date. It's quicker and more convenient.
Guest about 3 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Admissions Manager 0 In Discovery

Bookmarked pdf for Bulk Printing of Reports by Form

When downloading the pdf of the Bulk Print of Student reports by Form for checking purposes, it would be so handy (read 'efficient') if the pdf could be bookmarked to the student's name. Then when opening in Adobe, for instance, you could click on...
Clare GrovĂ© about 3 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Report Printing 0 In Discovery

Filter Calendar By Divisions

On the desktop, there is still no option for the calendar to filter by division. This means that by default, everyone sees the calendar events for all three divisions, which can be very confusing (for instance, both the Prep and Senior schools hav...
Guest over 16 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Calendar Manager 1 Good Feature

Special register during a lockdown

It would be really useful to have the ability for a whole school to take an online register in the event of a lockdown. The paper register is not really an option as we wouldn't be able to leave the rooms we are in and yet need to let the manageme...
Guest over 4 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Registration Manager 0 In Discovery

Through Parent Portal, Parent should be able to change their child's profile data like DOB/Emergency Contact No./parent's occupation etc.

Through Parent Portal, Parent should be able to change their child's profile data like DOB/Emergency Contact No./parent's occupation etc.
Guest over 7 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Parent Portal 0 Later

Add Cloud Portal Management login to the options for Batch Edit Properties in User accounts

This would make the system consistent with the other access options in the account details tab. It's going to be very helpful when we move over to the new cloud portal and need to give more staff access to the Cloud portal module.
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Control Panel 0 In Discovery

Autofit Column Width and/or Tooltip for Manage Routine/Manage Runs pages

In the Manage Runs page, I can zoom out to see hidden text. This trick does not work in the Manage Routines page. Both pages, I cannot just hover over the text and see full name in a tooltip.
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Report Printing 2

Can we request a feature where when we add a document via news manager, it gives us an option to upload the document to our document tree pl

Can we request a feature where when we add a document via news manager, it gives us an option to upload the document to our document tree please (and an option to show which older it should be saved in).
Sunitha MC about 3 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / News Manager 0 Good Feature