Skip to Main Content
SUBMIT IDEA

Clear

IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS

Prevent previous cover arrangements from disappearing when a set is assigned to a new teacher.

We had a teacher that was sick for a while and covered their lessons for several weeks. Recently, we employed a new teacher, who is taking over that teacher's classes. When we assigned this new teacher to the sets, the cover records for the previo...
Guest almost 3 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Cover Manager 0 In Discovery

Download the Registration history of a student

I think that it would be handy to have the option to download the registration history of the students. Even if it has to be done term by term it would be much easier to create a document if needed.
Guest 8 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Registration Manager 0 Awaiting Review

Report list - Group by academic year (like in Report Printing)

In Reports Manager --> Configuration --> Remove Unwanted Reports, the list of reports under "Cycle" aren't grouped by academic year making it a little annoying to find the report being looked for as we have to look through the long list of r...
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Reports Manager 0 Good Feature

Let us choose which pupils' data we share via REST API

We are setting up an integration for a system to be used in the boarding houses, via a REST API. As you can imagine, none of the babies in the Nursery are boarders, so we don't want to let Reach see their data. We like the Pupil Filters tab that e...
Guest 8 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / REST API 0 Awaiting Review

Parent Confirmation Feature with Handwritten Signature Support

1. Parent Confirmation for Notifications: allow parents to acknowledge or confirm receipt of specific notifications (e.g., event updates, policy changes, or consent forms) 2. Handwritten Signature Integration: enables parents to provide a handwrit...
Guest 8 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Parent Portal 0 Awaiting Review

Additional "Custom Board" in Exams Manager

We currently use "98" for Cambridge (because they don't supply base data to international schools) and "99" for MOCKS. We would like to include data for other custom qualifications (e.g. SATs, IELTS). Could we please have the option to create addi...
Guest 8 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / External Exams Manager 0 Awaiting Review

Seating Plans - Space or "Holding Bay" to Move Candidates When Manually Adjusting Seating

When you have a full room but need to manually adjust seating, for those with access arrangements etc, it would be useful to have space outside the plan to temporarily move students. Otherwise the full room leaves very little room for maneuver.
Guest about 4 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / External Exams Manager 0 Good Feature

Cloud Parent Portal - Medical - parental consent

We're just about to go live with the Cloud Parent Portal and have been preparing notes for parents. In looking at the Medical > Parental Consents area I was concerned at the pale grey colour of the tick and cross to say whether consent had been...
Neil Williams 12 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Parent Portal 0 Awaiting Review

Display 'notes' section of pupil within Off Games Manager on the dashboard

In off games manager there is a 'notes' section to fill in when adding a pupil to the off games manager. Our school has filled in additional information in this section, including what the pupil in question should be doing during timetabled games ...
Guest 12 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Off Games Manager 0 In Discovery

Calendar Manager - Parent Portal / Year Group filtering

Adding a calendar event to the Parent Portal doesn't allow filtering by Year Group so that only parents of students in the selected Year Group do see the event. Currently, all parents do see all events, and many are not related to them so it creat...
Guest 12 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Calendar Manager / Parent Portal 0 Good Feature