Skip to Main Content
SUBMIT IDEA

Clear

IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS

Ability to see COMMUNICATION HISTORY via the iParent App

Literally the entire point of the iParent app is to have everything you get with Parent Portal, but mobile. I actually assumed this was already built-in, but when some users complained that they weren't receiving emails I took a look for myself. T...
Guest almost 2 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Parent Portal 7 Already Present

Student Registers - Allow "And/Or" Search Function not just "And"

RE: Student Registers Pupil Registers Search function is very useful, however it is limiting, for example please could you add and search function of AND and OR. Currently it is just "AND" which means when search, for example scholars who have an ...
Guest almost 2 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Student Registers 2 Good Feature

Ability to Duplicate a Teaching Set

Currently, there is no option in iSAMS to duplicate or copy an existing Teaching Set. This would be extremely useful in situations where a new set needs to be created with the same students, but under a different name or subject. At present, the o...
Guest 10 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Teaching Manager 1 Awaiting Review

Expand "Administer Medication" to also cover giving out Inventory items

When we give out Ice Packs, we can't log them in the same way that we can medication. There is "Reduce Stock" which covers both Medication and Inventory items, which is more for disposing of stock rather than handing out to a pupil/staff, and woul...
Guest 10 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Medical Centre 0 Awaiting Review

Student Manager Wizard Bar - Contact Pupils' Teachers - allow group selection

When using the "Contact Pupils' Teachers" from the Student Manager section of the Wizard bar, you have to add each pupil individually. There are times when we need to get a message to all of the teachers of a group, whether that's a year group, re...
Neil Williams 10 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Student Manager 0 In Discovery

General comment character limits

Allow for character limit advice and suggestions within the general comment section of the report template. There's a way of limiting the length of other report comments, so its an anomaly that you cannot do this here.
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Reports Manager 2 Good Feature

Communicating lates to parents

We are trying to set up an email template to share with parents when students have been late to lessons in the previous week. The current function only enables us to send it for the current week. This leaves us with a very small window to be able ...
Guest over 1 year ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Student Manager 0 Good Feature

The ability to record Half-Term dates rather than just Term dates

The ability to record Half-Term dates rather than just Term dates.
Guest over 4 years ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / School Manager 1 In Discovery

Improving platform Maintenance

The "banner" for the Platform Maintenance is a bit dissapointing. Can we make it more obvious that there is maintenance, e.g. popup or a more noticeable message thats visible troughout iSAMS. For example , different CSS for the Alert. or a popup o...
Guest 10 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Control Panel 0 Awaiting Review

Authentication - Identity Providers - Add Valid From Date in Certificate Information

It would be very helpful if there could be a Valid From column in the Existing Certificates section in Security (SAML2). There is an expiry date and we can see future certificate expiries but there is nothing to show that the new certificate will ...
Guest 10 months ago in IRIS Ed:gen & iSAMS / Control Panel 0 Awaiting Review